Citizenship in Turkey

Citizenship in Turkey

Fast Track: In 2017, the Turkish government introduced a fast-track system to become a Turkish national. People who are eligible to apply include anyone who has bought property worth 1.000.000 USD or deposited 3.00.000 USD in Turkish banks. Both transactions will need to stay in place for three years. People who have invested at least 2.000.000 USD in fixed capital or employ 100 Turkish people are also eligible. (Read more about the Investment citizenship in Turkey here)

Property and Residence Permit Holders: Any property owner in Turkey who has lived in the country for a straight, uninterrupted period of five years can also apply on the condition that they have stayed for at least 185 days in Turkey in each calendar year. Article 11 of Act 5901 lists the requirements for an uninterrupted residence permit. There isn’t a minimal amount for the property value.

Birth: The easiest way is to be born in a family with a Turkish mother and father. According to Article 1 of the Turkish Citizenship Law No. 403, citizens born to one or both Turkish parents have the right to get citizenship at once. Alternatively, if a mother and father are successful in their applications, this is extended to the children. Anyone who has lost their Turkish citizenship can also re-apply.

Marriage: Many foreigners have obtained citizenship after 3 years of marriage to a Turkish national. Certain conditions apply including living together, refraining from behavior that could damage the marital union, and posing no threat to national security or public order.

The Turquoise System: Introduced in 2017, the Turquoise System allows people who have skills or attributes in technology, economics, sports, cultural and arts, as well as business executives and investors to apply for an alternative type of citizenship that grants almost full rights.

Required Documents for Turkish Citizenship Application

  • Valid passport
  • 4 passport-size photos
  • Birth certificate
  • Residence permit
  • Medical certificate proving you are in good health and physical health
  • Certification of Turkish language ability
  • If applicable, documents proving your relationships with your spouse and children (marriage license, birth certificate for children's)
  • Confirmation of regular income (e.g. work permit, pension, rental income)
  • Document showing how long you have lived in Turkey, as well as all exits and entries into Turkey
  • If applicable, Turkish ID copy and address of relatives in Turkey
Trem Global Whatsapp Contact us on WhatsApp now!